New Principal – Mr Kyle Thompson

Date: September 2, 2017

Watch this short video introduction from the new Principal at SCOTS PGC College during his recent visit. We are planning

Read more...

New Principal Announced

Date: July 26, 2017

New College Principal to commence in Term 4, 2017 Click the link below to read more. New Principal_Media Release_Kyle Thompson

Read more...

Tartan 2016

Date: June 20, 2017

To view a flipbook of the 2016 Tartan Yearbook please click on the link below: Tartan 2016 Yearbook   <!–

Read more...

Zonta Breakfast for International Women’s Day

Date: March 13, 2017

In Week 7, Zonta held their annual International Women’s Day Breakfast at the Warwick RSL Kings Theatre. Guest Speakers included

Read more...

Darling Downs Swimming Selection

Date: March 3, 2017

Congratulations to Tom Winter, William Gilmore and Toby Gilmore who have been selected in the Darling Downs Swim Team to

Read more...

Swimming Success

Date: March 3, 2017

On Wednesday 1st March, five of our JAM students represented the Southern Downs at the Darling Downs Swimming Championships held at

Read more...

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Where country values inspire excellence

Address:

60 Oxenham Street Warwick Queensland 4370

Email:

postbox@scotspgc.com.au

Phone:

+61 7 4666 9811

absentees:

+61 7 4666 9811

Fax:

+61 7 4666 9812

CONTACT SCOTS PGC

Privacy

The SCOTS PGC College (“SCOTS PGC COLLEGE” or “we”) respects the privacy of the individuals it deals with, and is committed to complying fully with its obligations under the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The NPPs govern how organisations like SCOTS PGC COLLEGE handle personal information. “Personal information” is information or opinion about an individual that identifies the individual, or from which it is reasonably possible to determine the individual’s identity.

This Policy outlines the types of personal information SCOTS PGC COLLEGE collects and explains how it collects, uses, discloses and holds that information. The Policy also explains how you can gain access to personal information that SCOTS PGC COLLEGE holds about you and provides contact details for SCOTS PGC COLLEGE. Finally, the Policy sets out the way SCOTS PGC COLLEGE handles personal information online (i.e. on the internet) and how SCOTS PGC COLLEGE uses and discloses personal information that it collects about individuals it deals with in the context of its business activities and relationships (our “business contacts”).

This privacy policy applies to all websites and social media pages currently owned or operated by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE.

1. How is Personal Information Used?

The primary purpose for which SCOTS PGC COLLEGE collects personal information is so that we can provide you with our services and provide you with information in relation to our services. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE also uses your personal information for purposes incidental to these purposes including, without limitation, for the purpose of managing its relationship with you, communicating with you effectively and identifying which of our services may interest you in the future, and if you consent, by providing you with special offers and newsletters related to the SCOTS PGC COLLEGE Website, or other promotions as the case may be.

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE does not collect information it does not need. For example, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE does not collect sensitive information (such as information about political beliefs) because it does not need it in order to provide you with our services.

2. What Personal Information does SCOTS PGC COLLEGE Collect?

If you ask SCOTS PGC COLLEGE to provide you with our services (including enrolment or submitting a form, or choosing to receive promotional information), SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may ask you to provide your name and contact details such as telephone number, postal address and email address. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may also ask you for additional information including, but not limited to, your age.

You can refuse to provide SCOTS PGC COLLEGE with the personal information that it requests from you. However, if you do not provide SCOTS PGC COLLEGE with the personal information it requests, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

If at any time you do not wish to be notified about goods, services or promotions offered by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE, or if you do not wish to receive any further communications from SCOTS PGC COLLEGE, you can opt-out of any, or all, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE communications by directly contacting SCOTS PGC COLLEGE. Details of how to contact SCOTS PGC COLLEGE are set out in section 10 below.

3. How does SCOTS PGC COLLEGE Collect Personal Information?

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE collects personal information in a number of different ways. The most common ways in which SCOTS PGC COLLEGE collects personal information, and the purposes for which that information is collected, are as follows:

Personal information is collected from enrolment forms, for the purpose of maintaining SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s relationship with those individuals and performing its obligations and responsibilities.

Personal information is collected from other promotions, for the purpose of sending information, news and offers in relation to our goods and services.

Personal information is collected from telephone, email, written and in-person enquiries directed to SCOTS PGC COLLEGE, for the purpose of responding to the enquiries.

Personal information is collected from SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s business contacts, including from contracts and business cards, when they enter into transactions with SCOTS PGC COLLEGE or otherwise interact with SCOTS PGC COLLEGE in a business context.

Personal information may be collected from SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites through automatic processes such as cookies, as discussed in section 9 below.

The remainder of this Policy focuses particularly on how SCOTS PGC COLLEGE handles personal information about individuals who are consumers of our services or who visit SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites. However, as noted above, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE also handles information about people who do not fall within these categories:

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE handles personal information whose work is published and/or distributed by the SCOTS PGC COLLEGE. Except where the Policy says otherwise, this personal information is generally handled in the same way as the personal information of consumers.

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE also handles personal information about its business contacts (e.g. its suppliers, distributors and retailers). How SCOTS PGC COLLEGE handles the personal information of its business contacts is discussed in section 8 below.

4. Will Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

Generally SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will not disclose personal information to individuals or organisations outside SCOTS PGC COLLEGE without your consent. However, in the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside SCOTS PGC COLLEGE.

(a) Outsourcing

From time to time SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may provide information to other companies that perform certain functions on its behalf. Any personal information transferred between companies in such circumstances will be handled in accordance with the NPP’s and this Privacy Policy. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may also disclose personal information to third parties to whom it contracts out specialised functions (e.g. mailing houses, printing companies and event organisers). For example, when SCOTS PGC COLLEGE conducts a promotion, it may enter into a contractual arrangement with a mailing house, which will be subject to a contractual obligation to distribute on SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s behalf information about its services or promotions. If SCOTS PGC COLLEGE does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will take steps to ensure that those contractors:

(i) handle your personal information consistently with the NPPs (regardless of whether they are a small business, or would otherwise be exempt from the Privacy Act);

(ii) only use your personal information in order to provide the specific services or to perform the specific functions required by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE; and

(iii) store your personal information securely, and only for as long as is necessary to provide the required services or perform the required functions.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may also disclose personal information to individuals, corporations, organisations or government authorities without your consent if it is required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

(c) Disclosures to credit providers and credit-reporting agencies

If you purchase services, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may disclose personal information to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit-reporting and fraud-checking. If we disclose your personal information to credit providers you acknowledge that this information may be recorded on the credit information file that the external credit provider may maintain about you.

(d) Personal information that you communicate or publish via SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE recommends that you do not publish or communicate personal information accessible to the public via SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites unless you want that information to be seen by others.

Any comments that you post on the Site will be published on the Site and any other sites operated by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE. These comments will be available to anyone on the Internet who is using the Site or other SCOTS PGC COLLEGE sites. For a list of all current sites operated by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE please contact the College on 4666 9805.

Should you choose to publish or communicate personal information, or select features on SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites that allow you to display, publish or communicate personal information about yourself to the public via SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites, you acknowledge that SCOTS PGC COLLEGE cannot control the use of such personal information by others.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that SCOTS PGC COLLEGE holds about you and the purpose/s for which it is being held. However the NPPs provide that there are some circumstances in which it is permitted or required to withhold access to some or all of that personal information. If UMA denies you access based on any of the exceptions set out in the NPPs it will endeavour, where appropriate, to inform you of the exception under which the denial falls.

You also have the right to ask SCOTS PGC COLLEGE to correct personal information about you that you think is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information SCOTS PGC COLLEGE holds about you, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE asks that you make a request in writing to its Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in section 10 below). Your request should state whether you are seeking access to all the personal information SCOTS PGC COLLEGE holds about you or to particular personal information (in which case you should specify that in your request). You should also provide some form of identification (e.g. a photocopy of your driver’s licence or passport) so SCOTS PGC COLLEGE can verify that you are the person to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how SCOTS PGC COLLEGE can contact you in case it needs to discuss your request. If you need more information before making a formal request for access, please contact SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s Privacy Officer, who can explain how SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will handle your access request and assist you in making that request.

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will assume (unless you tell it otherwise) that your request relates to SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s databases and in paper files, and which may be used by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE on a day to day basis. To provide you with access to current personal information, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from its databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (e.g. your name and address details) is duplicated across different databases, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will generally provide you with only one printout of this information. Ordinarily, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to its records, and it will generally respond to access requests of this type within 30 days of receiving your request.

For legal and administrative reasons, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE which are not current records, but if you do so, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE may charge you for the cost of providing access. It may also take SCOTS PGC COLLEGE longer to respond to your request. Please contact the Privacy Officer to discuss your requirements.

If you think that any of the personal information SCOTS PGC COLLEGE holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out in section 10 below). It is SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s policy to consider and respond to any requests for correction within 30 days of receiving the request.

If SCOTS PGC COLLEGE agrees that your personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will correct it for you. If it does not agree with your view, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will provide you with reasons for its view, and will provide you with an opportunity to make a statement of your view and have it included with the information.

6. Storage and Security of Personal Information

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds and controls from such risks as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, destruction, modification or disclosure. The means of protection SCOTS PGC COLLEGE uses includes, but is not limited to firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE only allows authorised personnel to access personal information, and it is a condition of employment with SCOTS PGC COLLEGE that its employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE cannot guarantee the security of online transactions and communications sent by electronic means or post. You are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality and security of, and for all activities which occur under, any username and/or password assigned to you by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE in relation to a SCOTS PGC COLLEGE Website, for the purpose of providing our services to you, and in relation to any purposes incidental to the provision of our services (including without limitation any unauthorised use of your credit card).

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE protects the personal information it collects in a secure environment. In storing information, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE takes a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by SCOTS PGC COLLEGE as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to use logins and passwords when accessing SCOTS PGC COLLEGE systems. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE imposes strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they store and handle personal information.

7. Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Unless a legal requirement dictates otherwise, if SCOTS PGC COLLEGE no longer requires the personal information it has collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected, it will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

8. Business contact information

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE collects a range of personal information about individuals from its business dealings with them, and with the organisations they work for. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s policy is to only use and disclose this business contact information for purposes related to the business context in which the information was collected.

Individuals are entitled to access and request correction of personal information held about them in their business capacity (see section 5 above).

9. Online Privacy Issues

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will apply this policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. To the extent that this Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites. This section 9 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites.

Generally, if you consent, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will use personal information collected online via a SCOTS PGC COLLEGE Website, to send you special offers and newsletters from SCOTS PGC COLLEGE. You can change your preference to receive SCOTS PGC COLLEGE special offers or newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of those communications or by logging on to the relevant SCOTS PGC COLLEGE Website.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined in section 3 above, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE collects personal information through SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites when you contact SCOTS PGC COLLEGE through its online enquiry forms.

SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites may also collect other information that may or may not be personal information. Each time you visit a SCOTS PGC COLLEGE website, its server automatically recognises and stores your “address” (e.g. your domain name or internet protocol address), the type of internet browser you are using, the address of the site that “referred” you to SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites and clickstream data.

In addition, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites use cookies to track usage of its websites. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites you visit will be available to you. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE uses cookies for tracking the statistics of its websites. This allows SCOTS PGC COLLEGE to better understand its users and improve the layout and functionality of its websites. This tracking is conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites. While the cookie may identify your computer, it should not identify you.

(b) Links to other websites

Sometimes SCOTS PGC COLLEGE websites contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. You should be aware that when you access a non-SCOTS PGC COLLEGE website, SCOTS PGC COLLEGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of that site. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE suggests that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit, especially if you intend to provide any personal information via the site.

10. How to Contact SCOTS PGC COLLEGE

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, if you wish to access any personal information SCOTS PGC COLLEGE holds about you, or if you wish to make a complaint about how SCOTS PGC COLLEGE has handled personal information about you, please contact SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s Privacy Officer (who is the Head of Human Resources) by one of the following methods:

by email: postbox@scotspgc.com.au or 
by phone: 4666 9805

If, after making a complaint to SCOTS PGC COLLEGE’s Privacy officer, you are not satisfied with the way SCOTS PGC COLLEGE has handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

For details on how to do this: visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au;
email its Privacy Enquiries Line: privacy@privacy.gov.au; or
phone: 1300 363 992.



11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. SCOTS PGC COLLEGE will make this policy available to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website located at www.privacy.gov.au.

Last revised March 2015.

Back to Top